Sign in

Big Time Adolescence

2020·Movie
1h 31min·R
73
GoodGoodWatch score

Watch

Set your services

Big Time Adolescence fingerprint

A comedy: .

Good for friends night · party vibe · teens

Feel

Story

Look

About

Under his influence.

A seemingly bright and mostly innocent 16-year-old named Mo attempts to navigate high school under the guidance of his best friend Zeke, an unmotivated-yet-charismatic college dropout. Although Zeke genuinely cares about Mo, things start to go awry as he teaches Mo nontraditional life lessons in drug dealing, partying, and dating. Meanwhile, Mo’s well-meaning dad tries to step in and take back the reins of his son’s upbringing.
Coming-of-AgeSuburban DramedyTeenage FriendshipBad InfluenceCringe ComedyContemporaryRelatable CharactersMoral Ambiguity

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Big Time Adolescence

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Big Time Adolescence?

In the United States, Big Time Adolescence streams on Hulu. It also streams in 52 other countries.

Is Big Time Adolescence worth watching?

73
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly, it's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 73 (IMDb 6.9, Rotten Tomatoes 86%, and Metacritic 64).

Will Big Time Adolescence make me laugh?

Light

Now and then: the humor is mostly cringe comedy (7 of 10) and situational comedy (6 of 10).

Can I half-watch Big Time Adolescence?

Easy watchDemanding

Yes: it's easy to follow, with complexity at only 5 of 10, and the viewing guide calls it good for background watching.