Release from Heaven

2017·Movie
1h 16min

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

A father, a difficult choice to make, a heaven to leave

In a war torn country, a female teacher and comic writer lives with her students in a boarding school. To calm horrified children who have no hope in our terrifying world, she keeps telling them a story every night. Stories about her childhood imaginary hero who has become a part of her life. But one night the school is attacked and destroyed so she has to accompany two of her students to find their parents. They start a journey during which she finds some signs of her imaginary hero in real world. Up until that time she thought that man who had become her hero was just a part of her stories but now with these signs, she knows that he's real. She is determined to find him but she has big problem, she knows nothing about him.
No badges available

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about Release from Heaven

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Release from Heaven legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Release from Heaven in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Release from Heaven worth watching?

65
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 65/100 (IMDb 6.5). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Release from Heaven?

1 h 16 min

Release from Heaven runs 1 h 16 min.

What language is Release from Heaven in?

EnglishPersian

It was made in English, with some Persian. Produced in Iran.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows