You Don't Know That, Teacher?

1998·Show

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

You Don't Know That, Teacher? fingerprint

Strong craft, low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Tension4
  • Fast Pace4
  • Adrenaline2

Heart

Hopeful and wholesome

Much of it is about growing up.

  • Hopefulness8
  • Wholesome7
  • Catharsis7

Humor

Some situational comedy and sharp wit

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Situational Comedy5
  • Wit & Wordplay5
  • Physical Comedy3

World

Everyday modern life, growing up, and society

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • World Immersion8
  • Dialogue Centrality8
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Standout performances and characters

  • Acting8
  • Character Depth8
  • Direction7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure EscapismThought-Provoking

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

When an eager young man gets an elementary school teaching position as his first job, he finds a school staff and student body stricken with apathy. He vows to find a way to invigorate his students and co-workers, but his tendency to burn a straight path toward his goals, while failing to consider any obstacles in his way, may be his biggest fault. Or it may turn out to be his greatest asset.
Inspiring DramaEducational SettingOvercoming ApathyCharacter-DrivenSlice-of-LifeYouth EmpowermentWorkplace DynamicsHeartwarmingJapanese DramaFeel-Good Story

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:
Produced by:
Composed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about You Don't Know That, Teacher?

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream You Don't Know That, Teacher? legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for You Don't Know That, Teacher? in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

How many seasons does You Don't Know That, Teacher? have?

1 season

It has 1 season with null episodes.

When did You Don't Know That, Teacher? air?

It ran from 1998 to 1998 and has ended.

What language is You Don't Know That, Teacher? in?

Japanese

It was made in Japanese. Produced in Japan.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows