Planet 888

1985·Movie
10min
72
GoodGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

Two cosmonauts arrive on a barren world and begin a clean-up operation. In the course of their duties, they revive the planet’s civilisation and discover the real reason for its devastation- thermonuclear war. Produced after the peak of tensions in the late Cold War, this animated short from Armenfilm reflects a muted optimism that humanity might- just- avoid total destruction. It also demonstrates the strength of animation under the Soviet system, where even the smaller state studios were capable of inventive but technically polished work.
No badges available

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Planet 888

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Planet 888 legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Planet 888 in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Planet 888 worth watching?

72
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 72/100 (IMDb 6.4). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Planet 888?

0 h 10 min

Planet 888 runs 0 h 10 min.

What language is Planet 888 in?

Russianxx

It was made in Russian, with some xx. Produced in Russia.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows