Quo Vadis?

1913·Movie
2h 0min
58
DecentGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

During the latter years of the reign of the tyrannical Roman emperor Nero, Marcus Vinicius, one of Nero's officers, falls in love with a young Christian named Lygia, attempting to enslave her. Lygia's protector, the noble and burly Ursus, works to save her from Vinicius' clutches. Pursuing Lygia, Vinicius finds himself at a catacomb prayer meeting led by the apostle Peter and finds his conscience stirring-- just as Nero orders Rome burned. A landmark in epic film, Enrico Guazzoni’s grand-scale masterpiece laid the foundations for what colossal Italian spectacles would become. The film had tremendous influence on Giovanni Pastrone’s Cabiria (1914) and D.W. Griffith’s Intolerance (1916).
No badges available

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Quo Vadis?

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Quo Vadis? legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Quo Vadis? in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Quo Vadis? worth watching?

58
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 59/100 (IMDb 6.1). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Quo Vadis??

2 h 0 min

Quo Vadis? runs 2 h 0 min.

What language is Quo Vadis? in?

LatinItalian

It was made in Latin, with some Italian. Produced in Italy.

What tropes does Quo Vadis? use?

Historical Villain UpgradeBalcony SpeechFace Death with DignityEvil Is HammyPromoted to Love InterestArtistic License – HistoryPutting on the ReichLarge HamSissy VillainBut Liquor Is QuickerBoring InsultStealth Insultand 5 more

TV Tropes lists 17 storytelling tropes for Quo Vadis?, including Historical Villain Upgrade, Balcony Speech, Face Death with Dignity.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows