Heroes for Hire

1984·Movie
1h 25min

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Heroes for Hire fingerprint

High energy, light on feelings.

Energy

Thrilling and fast-paced

Fast from start to finish.

  • Adrenaline8
  • Fast Pace8
  • Violence7

Heart

Emotionally reserved

  • Nostalgia6
  • Hopefulness5
  • Catharsis5

Humor

Some slapstick

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Physical Comedy5
  • Dark Humor4
  • Wit & Wordplay3

World

Everyday modern life and crime

  • World Immersion6
  • Novelty6
  • Dialogue Centrality5

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Intrigue7
  • Direction6
  • Acting6

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Editing7
  • Cinematography6
  • Visual Stylization6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFriends NightParty VibePartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyPure Escapism

Skip it if

You want something quiet and calm

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Miami 1980, a doctor transplants a metal object into a patients arm. He tells him to go home and relax, but soon the patient kills the doctor. One year later, Prof. Arlington is kidnapped by thugs and taken to a secret location. Awesome action ensues.
1980s Miami CrimeBionic EnhancementsSecret ExperimentsKidnappingAction & IntrigueFast-PacedVisually StylizedNostalgic ThrillsB-Movie

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:
Produced by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about Heroes for Hire

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Heroes for Hire legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Heroes for Hire in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Heroes for Hire worth watching?

62
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 63/100 (IMDb 5.5). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Heroes for Hire rated?

Violence

Content advisories: violence.

How long is Heroes for Hire?

1 h 25 min

Heroes for Hire runs 1 h 25 min.

What language is Heroes for Hire in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in Philippines.

In how many countries can I watch Heroes for Hire?

2ATDE

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Heroes for Hire in 2 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows