Trailer

Defending Your Life

1991Movie1 h 51 minPG

75
GreatGoodWatch score

A hopeful, philosophical romance movie about the mind and faith and meaning.

Good for date night · friends night · teens

Where to watch

Fingerprint

Not for scares or brutality.

Movies with

Story

The first true story of what happens after you die.

Is there love after death? After he dies suddenly, the hapless advertising executive Daniel Miller finds himself in Judgment City, a gleaming way station where the newly deceased must prove they lived a life of sufficient courage to advance in their journey through the universe. As the self-doubting Daniel struggles to make his case, a budding relationship with the uninhibited Julia offers him a chance to finally feel alive.

Feels like

  • Afterlife Romance
  • Judgment City
  • Philosophical Comedy
  • Life Evaluation
  • Second Chance
  • Existential Themes
  • Self-Discovery
  • Quirky Humor
  • Redemptive Arc

Cast

Crew

Directed by
Albert Brooks
Written by
Albert Brooks
Produced by
Michael Grillo
Music by
Michael Gore

Everyone

Pick a department, or search for a name or a job (“editor”, “stunt”).

Facts

March 22, 1991 · 1 h 51 min · PG

Released
March 22, 1991
Runtime
1 h 51 min
Age rating
PG
Genres
Romance, Fantasy, Comedy, Drama
Original language
English
Also spoken
Japanese
Made in
United States
Budget
$20 million
Box office
$16 million
Available in
63 countries

Tropes

Deadpan Snarker, Afterlife Express, Secret Test of Character +9

  • Deadpan Snarker
  • Afterlife Express
  • Secret Test of Character
  • I Need a Freaking Drink
  • 90% of Your Brain
  • Parody Sue
  • Reasonable Authority Figure
  • Ascend to a Higher Plane of Existence
  • Literal Metaphor
  • They Wasted a Perfectly Good Sandwich
  • Nausea Fuel
  • The Cameo

12 of 71 tropes. From TV Tropes.

Q&A

7 questions, like "Where can I stream Defending Your Life?"

Questions about Defending Your Life

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Defending Your Life?

In the United States, you can rent or buy Defending Your Life from Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, YouTube, and Fandango At Home. It streams in 4 other countries, but not in the United States.

Is Defending Your Life worth watching?

75
GreatGoodWatch score

Mostly, it's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 75 (IMDb 7.2, Rotten Tomatoes 92%, and Metacritic 63).

Is Defending Your Life okay for kids?

PG

Not for young kids: it's rated PG in the United States, and the viewing guide lists it for teens and adults.

Will Defending Your Life make me laugh?

Light

Now and then: the humor is mostly sharp wit (7 of 10) and satire (6 of 10).

Is Defending Your Life good for date night?

and 2 moreDate NightPartner WatchAdultsFriends NightPublic Viewing Safe

Yes: romance is 7 of 10, and the viewing guide lists it for date night.

Was Defending Your Life a box office flop?

Budget$20 million
Box office$16 million

Yes: it cost about $20 million to make and earned $16 million worldwide, 82% of its budget.

What tropes does Defending Your Life use?

Deadpan SnarkerAfterlife ExpressSecret Test of CharacterI Need a Freaking Drink90% of Your BrainParody SueReasonable Authority FigureAscend to a Higher Plane of ExistenceLiteral MetaphorThey Wasted a Perfectly Good SandwichNausea FuelThe Cameoand 59 more

TV Tropes lists 71 tropes for it, including Deadpan Snarker, Afterlife Express, and Secret Test of Character.