The Return

2023·Movie
32min

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

Nikita is a student from the Kharkiv region who lives in Kyiv with his boyfriend Serhiy. His relationship with his religious mother is hideous due to her adverse treatment of his son’s sexuality, which has led him to abandon his faith in God. Nikita quarrels with her on his birthday because she sent him his cross pendant and asked the son to return to “the right path”. The next day, on February 24th of 2022, the couple wakes up from explosions and news about the beginning of a full-scale war with russia. Nikita realizes he can’t reach his mother by phone anymore.
No badges available

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:
Produced by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about The Return

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream The Return legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for The Return in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is The Return worth watching?

96
MasterpieceGoodWatch score

Yes. It's widely acclaimed, with a GoodWatch score of 96/100 (Rotten Tomatoes 96%). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is The Return?

0 h 32 min

The Return runs 0 h 32 min.

Do critics and audiences agree on The Return?

Critics96
Audiences93

Yes. Critics average 96 and audiences 93 out of 100, so both groups see The Return much the same way.

What language is The Return in?

UkrainianRussian

It was made in Ukrainian, with some Russian. Produced in Ukraine.

What tropes does The Return use?

Revisiting the RootsSequel HookWham LineMeaningful NameContinuity NodNo AntagonistWham ShotContemplate Our Navels

TV Tropes lists 8 storytelling tropes for The Return, including Revisiting the Roots, Sequel Hook, Wham Line.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows