A Perfect Candidate
A Perfect Candidate fingerprint
Strong craft, emotionally cool.
Energy
Tense
- Tension7
- Fast Pace6
- Adrenaline4
Heart
Emotionally reserved
- Melancholy4
- Pathos2
- Hopefulness2
Humor
Some sharp wit and satire
Not a comedy at heart.
- Wit & Wordplay5
- Satire & Parody5
- Cringe Humor4
World
Politics, everyday modern life, and society
- Dialogue Centrality9
- World Immersion7
- Rewatchability5
Craft
Standout dialogue
- Dialogue Quality8
- Intrigue8
- Direction7
Style
Functional look and sound
- Cinematography7
- Editing7
- Sound Centrality6
All energy traits
- Tension7Edge-of-your-seat suspense and pressure.
- Fast Pace6Quick tempo and momentum.
- Adrenaline4High-energy, pulse-pounding intensity.
- Spectacle3Scale and set-piece grandeur.
- Violence3Physical conflict and intensity.
- Scare0Frightening moments and scares.
Related traits
- Bleakness7Grim, stark outlooks.
- Slow Burn5Gradual build with payoff.
Heart
NoneEmotionally reserved
It keeps its emotions at a distance.
All heart traits
- Melancholy4Bittersweet, reflective sadness.
- Pathos2Deeply moving, empathetic emotion.
- Hopefulness2Optimism and uplifting resolve.
- Catharsis2Emotional release and payoff.
- Family Dynamics2Relationships and generational ties.
- Wholesome1Heartwarming, uplifting feelings.
- Romance0Love stories and emotional connections.
- Nostalgia0Warmth of memory and retro vibes.
- Coming of Age0Personal growth and self-discovery.
- Wonder0Awe, discovery, and amazement.
Related traits
- Bleakness7Grim, stark outlooks.
- Character Depth7Rich, complex characterization.
- Philosophical5Ideas about life and existence.
Humor
MediumSome sharp wit and satire
Not a comedy at heart.
Expect some sharp wit and satire.
All humor traits
- Wit & Wordplay5Clever dialogue and verbal humor.
- Satire & Parody5Sharp critique and playful imitation.
- Cringe Humor4Awkward, uncomfortable laughs.
- Dark Humor3Humor from taboo or grim topics.
- Situational Comedy0Humor from everyday scenarios and setups.
- Physical Comedy0Slapstick and visual gags.
- Absurdist Humor0Surreal, nonsensical comedy.
World
MediumPolitics, everyday modern life, and society
Its world is built around politics, everyday modern life, and society.
All world traits
- Dialogue Centrality9Stories driven by conversation.
- World Immersion7Depth and sensory richness of setting.
- Rewatchability5Invites repeat viewing.
- Novelty5Fresh ideas and invention.
- Ambiguity4Open-endedness and uncertainty.
Related traits
- Politics10Thought-provoking works exploring political themes.
- Contemporary Realism9Modern, grounded storytelling.
- Social Commentary9Perspectives on society and norms.
- Biographical8Lives of notable figures.
- Psychological6Inner worlds and mind games.
Craft
HighStandout dialogue
The dialogue stand out.
All craft traits
- Dialogue Quality8Sharp writing and memorable lines.
- Intrigue8Curiosity and investigative pull.
- Direction7Vision and command behind the camera.
- Acting7Performance craft and presence.
- Narrative Structure7Story architecture and form.
- Character Depth7Rich, complex characterization.
- Complexity7Layered plots and ideas.
- Non-linear Narrative0Time-shifts and structure play.
- Meta Narrative0Stories about storytelling.
Related traits
- Educational8Informative and instructive.
- Fast Pace6Quick tempo and momentum.
- Novelty5Fresh ideas and invention.
- Philosophical5Ideas about life and existence.
- Slow Burn5Gradual build with payoff.
Style
MediumFunctional look and sound
The look and sound stay functional.
All style traits
- Cinematography7Visual composition and camera work.
- Editing7Pacing and structure through cuts.
- Sound Centrality6Sound design as core element.
- Music Composition5Score and musical identity.
- Music Centrality4Songs central to storytelling.
- Visual Stylization3Distinctive aesthetic signature.
Related traits
- Dialogue Centrality9Stories driven by conversation.
Who it's for
Find more like it
Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.
About
In the Voting Booth, No One Can Hear You Scream
Actors
Crew
Sequels and Prequels
Media
Questions about A Perfect Candidate
Quick answers from GoodWatch data.
Is A Perfect Candidate worth watching?
Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 65/100 (IMDb 7.3). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.
What is A Perfect Candidate rated?
Content advisories: strong language.
How long is A Perfect Candidate?
1 h 45 min
A Perfect Candidate runs 1 h 45 min.
Is A Perfect Candidate based on a true story?
Yes. It's based on real events or a real person's life.
What language is A Perfect Candidate in?
It was made in English. Produced in United States.

7.3






































































