Edifice 129

2024·Movie
24min
81
GreatGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

Keep the silence.

In a strange place where daily broadcasts require everyone to “keep the silence”, the long-isolated residents of Edifice 129, trapped in their apartments and by distant memories, creep forwards, day by day. / Edifice 129 is a particular collaborative project, created by filmmakers across three countries. In the midst of the COVID-19 lock-downs, Linda Gasser — director of the Arc Film Festival in Mainz, Germany — invited filmmakers to join her Creatives Across Borders initiative. The aim was to meet via Zoom, support each other, and talk film, but talking film soon turned into developing a film. Meeting regularly, sometimes weekly, four writer/directors and a digital 3D artist created short films designed to work both as standalone projects and, when inter-cut, as one cohesive story, despite being filmed in Germany, the UK and Malta, and with the filmmakers never having met in person until after the films were finished.
No badges available

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about Edifice 129

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Edifice 129 legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Edifice 129 in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Edifice 129 worth watching?

81
GreatGoodWatch score

Yes. It's widely acclaimed, with a GoodWatch score of 81/100 (IMDb 8.1). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Edifice 129?

0 h 24 min

Edifice 129 runs 0 h 24 min.

What language is Edifice 129 in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in Germany, United Kingdom, Malta.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows