By the Sun's Rays

1914·Movie
11min
51
MediocreGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

The earliest surviving film featuring Lon Chaney in a major role, By the Sun's Ray's was but one of several 2-reel westerns starring the florid Murdock MacQuarrie. MacQuarrie plays a detective investigating a series of gold shipment robberies. Along the way, he falls for a mine superintendent's pretty daughter (Agnes Vernon), much to the dismay of a sullen mine office clerk (Chaney), who is also smitten with the girl...
No badges available

Crew

Directed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about By the Sun's Rays

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream By the Sun's Rays legally?

By the Sun's Rays is included with a subscription to FlixFling and IndieFlix in the United States. You can watch it free with ads on Plex. You can also rent or buy it from FlixFling. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is By the Sun's Rays worth watching?

51
MediocreGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 51/100 (IMDb 5.4). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is By the Sun's Rays?

0 h 11 min

By the Sun's Rays runs 0 h 11 min.

What language is By the Sun's Rays in?

Englishxx

It was made in English, with some xx. Produced in United States.

In how many countries can I watch By the Sun's Rays?

2CAUS

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for By the Sun's Rays in 2 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows