Black Balls

2009·Movie
1h 22min
64
DecentGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Black Balls fingerprint

Funny, light on feelings.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Fast Pace6
  • Adrenaline5
  • Tension5

Heart

Emotionally reserved

Much of it is about family.

  • Family Dynamics8
  • Pathos6
  • Romance5

Humor

Some situational comedy and dark humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Situational Comedy7
  • Dark Humor7
  • Wit & Wordplay6

World

Everyday modern life, family, and society

  • Dialogue Centrality8
  • World Immersion6
  • Rewatchability5

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Acting7
  • Dialogue Quality7
  • Character Depth7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Music Composition6
  • Editing5

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFriends NightPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchDrop-in FriendlyThought-Provoking

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Alex Klein is a bankrupt real estate executive whose life is on a collision course. Not only do the market and his career look like a Trabant from before the fall of the Berlin Wall, but he has a wife who is thriving in success; a family whose habits are driving him insane; clients with bad taste and too much money. Not to mention 14-year-old baristas who think they know the difference between highland coffee beans, picked by virgins at midnight and the coffee from the local supermarket. So there's a lot getting on his nerves, so much so, that one day, when things become real serious, he can only weather the storm in his own repelling way.
Danish Dark ComedySatiricalFamily DynamicsMidlife CrisisCynical HumorSocial CommentaryEccentric CharactersDialogue-Driven

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Black Balls

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Black Balls legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Black Balls in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Black Balls worth watching?

64
DecentGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 65/100 (IMDb 6.4). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Black Balls rated?

Strong language

Content advisories: strong language.

How long is Black Balls?

1 h 22 min

Black Balls runs 1 h 22 min.

What language is Black Balls in?

Danish

It was made in Danish. Produced in Denmark.

In how many countries can I watch Black Balls?

4DKNOSEFI

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Black Balls in 4 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows