Talent Scout

1937·Movie
1h 2min

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Talent Scout fingerprint

Low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Fast Pace5
  • Tension4
  • Spectacle3

Heart

Romantic and wholesome

  • Romance7
  • Wholesome7
  • Hopefulness7

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay4
  • Situational Comedy3
  • Physical Comedy2

World

Show business and history

  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • World Immersion6
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Acting7
  • Direction6
  • Narrative Structure6

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Music Composition7
  • Cinematography6
  • Music Centrality6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

A Hollywood heartthrob helps a small-town girl achieve stardom.
Classic HollywoodShowbiz RomanceSmall-Town CharmHeartwarmingFeel-Good StoryInnocent EntertainmentSimple NarrativeMusical Elements

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Talent Scout

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Talent Scout legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Talent Scout in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Talent Scout worth watching?

56
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 56/100 (IMDb 5.2). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Talent Scout?

1 h 2 min

Talent Scout runs 1 h 2 min.

What language is Talent Scout in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in United States.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows