The Big Broadcast

1932·Movie
1h 27min·NR

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

The Big Broadcast fingerprint

Funny.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Fast Pace5
  • Spectacle5
  • Tension4

Heart

Wholesome and hopeful

  • Wholesome7
  • Hopefulness7
  • Nostalgia7

Humor

Plenty of situational comedy and sharp wit

  • Situational Comedy8
  • Wit & Wordplay6
  • Satire & Parody6

World

Show business, history, and pop culture

  • Dialogue Centrality8
  • World Immersion6
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Acting7
  • Dialogue Quality7
  • Direction6

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Music Composition7
  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFamily Movie NightFriends NightParty VibeIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

The first real inside story of what goes on behind the microphones. Listen in on the secrets your radios never reveal!

The top brass at a radio station believe their popular new star singer is paying more attention to his love life than to his career.
Early RadioShowbiz ComedyMusical VarietyNostalgic CharmRomantic SubplotClassic EraRadio StationStar SingerSituational Humor

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

Media

Questions about The Big Broadcast

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream The Big Broadcast legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for The Big Broadcast in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is The Big Broadcast worth watching?

68
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 69/100 (IMDb 6.6). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is The Big Broadcast rated?

NR

It's rated NR in the United States.

How long is The Big Broadcast?

1 h 27 min

The Big Broadcast runs 1 h 27 min.

What language is The Big Broadcast in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in United States.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows