Chinese Dinner

2001·Movie
1h 18min
55
DecentGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

Hoshino (Toshiro Yanagiba) is the mob-connected owner of a ritzy Chinese restaurant. One evening he’s sitting down in a lavishly appointed private room to enjoy an elaborate multicourse dinner, when he gets a call from a crooked politician of his acquaintance. A long-meditated money-laundering deal is about to bear fruit and earn him a cool 5 billion yen. The gang boss who backed him on this deal will be pleased. He is, understandably, in the mood for celebrating when an unexpected visitor (Izam) arrives — a tall, husky, mincing fellow in dreadlocks, with a gun. He is a hit man sent to whack Hoshino — but for what? The hit man neither explains nor kills; instead he sits down at the table and asks Hoshino when dinner is going to be served. Coolly, Hoshino calls in Chinese for the waitress, who enters, wearing a red, slit dress and an inscrutable expression, with the first course. The longest meal of Hoshino’s life has just begun.
No badges available

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Chinese Dinner

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Chinese Dinner legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Chinese Dinner in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Chinese Dinner worth watching?

55
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 55/100 (IMDb 6). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Chinese Dinner?

1 h 18 min

Chinese Dinner runs 1 h 18 min.

What language is Chinese Dinner in?

Japanese

It was made in Japanese. Produced in Japan.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows