Sign in

Once Upon a Rainbow

1982·Movie
1h 23min
67
GoodGoodWatch score

Watch

Not streaming in United States. Where it is:

Once Upon a Rainbow fingerprint

A , drama: , .

Good for friends night · teens · thought-provoking

Feel

Story

Look

About

Fong and Angie were close friends when they were in school but departed after graduation. Fong continued her further education in a training center. Angie worked in a studio and had a crush on a guy classmate Cheung, who was also attracted to Angie. Though Angie had feeling on Cheung, but she found out about Fong's infatuation so refused to date Cheung. One night, Angie was particularly low in spirits, she went to see Cheung at the club where he sang. She ended up sleeping with him. Stricken by a guilty conscience, Angie refused to see Cheung again. Fong found that Cheung didn't like him so she dedicated herself into course. At the graduation performance, Fong invited Angie to go but Angle didn't show up. Fong kept calling Angie and eventually she got through and found out that Angie had drown in the swimming pool.
Tragic MelodramaFriendship BetrayalUnrequited LoveYouthful DespairEmotional DramaSomber ToneComing-of-AgeHuman Relationship FocusPeriod Piece

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Once Upon a Rainbow

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Once Upon a Rainbow?

It streams in 1 other country, but not in the United States.

Is Once Upon a Rainbow worth watching?

67
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly, it's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 67 (IMDb 5.9).

Is Once Upon a Rainbow plot-driven or character-driven?

CharactersPlot

Mostly character-driven: it leans on pathos (9 of 10) and character depth (8 of 10) more than on its plot.

Is Once Upon a Rainbow good for date night?

Partner WatchAdultsFriends NightSolo WatchTeens

It suits a quiet night in as a couple: romance is 7 of 10, but the viewing guide doesn't list it for date night.

Is Once Upon a Rainbow in English?

cn

No, it was made in cn.