Magic Amethyst

1990·Movie
50
MediocreGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Magic Amethyst fingerprint

High energy.

Energy

Thrilling and fast-paced

Fast from start to finish.

  • Adrenaline8
  • Fast Pace8
  • Violence7

Heart

Hopeful

  • Hopefulness7
  • Romance6
  • Catharsis6

Humor

Some slapstick and sharp wit

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Physical Comedy6
  • Wit & Wordplay5
  • Dark Humor5

World

Everyday modern life

  • World Immersion7
  • Dialogue Centrality6
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Direction7
  • Acting7
  • Intrigue7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Editing7
  • Cinematography6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFamily Movie NightFriends NightParty VibePartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyPure Escapism

Skip it if

You want something quiet and calm

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Here's a fast paced action/comedy about a young couple who inadvertently are target of a blood cult from india when a dying hindu priest entrusts them with a sacred statue.
Hong Kong Action ComedyFast-PacedPop Culture ReferencesRomantic SubplotSupernatural ElementsCult ClashAdventureEscapist Entertainment

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Magic Amethyst

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Magic Amethyst legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Magic Amethyst in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Magic Amethyst worth watching?

50
MediocreGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 50/100 (IMDb 5). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Magic Amethyst rated?

Violence

Content advisories: violence.

What language is Magic Amethyst in?

Chinese

It was made in Chinese. Produced in Taiwan.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows