Sign in

Ana by Day

2018·Movie
1h 42min
67
GoodGoodWatch score

Watch

Not streaming in United States. Where it is:

Ana by Day fingerprint

A , drama: , .

Good for date night · friends night · teens

Feel

Story

Look

About

What would you do if someone took your place?

Ana, a young Spanish woman from a bourgeois family, is about to finish her studies and get married, but she is not happy. After a very unlikely event happens, her life turns around and everything changes.
Existential CrisisSelf-Discovery JourneyMadrid Urban LifeQuiet Character StudyContemporary Spanish DramaPsychological ExplorationSocial CommentaryIdentity SearchFemale Protagonist

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Ana by Day

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Ana by Day?

In the United States, you can rent or buy Ana by Day from Google Play Movies and YouTube. It streams in 80 other countries, but not in the United States.

Is Ana by Day worth watching?

67
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly, it's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 67 (IMDb 5.4 and Rotten Tomatoes 80%). Critics rate it higher (80 out of 100) than audiences (54).

Is Ana by Day plot-driven or character-driven?

CharactersPlot

Mostly character-driven: it leans on character depth (9 of 10) and dialogue centrality (8 of 10) more than on its plot.

Is Ana by Day in English?

Spanish

No, it was made in Spanish.