Tank Patrol

1941·Movie
35min

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Tank Patrol fingerprint

Strong craft, no humor.

Energy

Violent

  • Violence7
  • Tension6
  • Fast Pace6

Heart

Melancholic and cathartic

  • Melancholy7
  • Catharsis7
  • Nostalgia7

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Dark Humor3
  • Wit & Wordplay2
  • Satire & Parody2

World

History and war

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • World Immersion8
  • Dialogue Centrality6
  • Rewatchability5

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Direction7
  • Acting7
  • Narrative Structure7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure EscapismThought-Provoking

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Made in 1941, this stirring Ministry of Information dramatisation tells the story of a Crusader tank crew trapped behind enemy lines in the Desert. With no intercom, a wounded crewman and little fuel, they must fight their way through an Italian column to freedom.
WWII DramaBritish PropagandaTank WarfareDesert ConflictCourage and SurvivalMinistry of Information FilmHistorical RealismEnsemble Cast

Crew

Directed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Tank Patrol

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Tank Patrol legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Tank Patrol in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

What is Tank Patrol rated?

Violence

Content advisories: violence.

How long is Tank Patrol?

0 h 35 min

Tank Patrol runs 0 h 35 min.

What language is Tank Patrol in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in United Kingdom.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows