The Leap

2005·Movie
1h 35min
59
DecentGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in your country yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

Tobias Jacobsen is 42. When the doctors tell him he is fatally ill, the earth opens up beneath him and he finds himself plunging into the abyss. It makes him think of the time he was 13 and his girlfriend got him to jump off the balcony of her father's house with a sun umbrella for a parachute. Two stories separated by 29 years are told in parallel, but gradually intertwine into one drama. Both stories have moments of joy and tragedy, as fates wondrously separate and are brought back together again. It is a story about making a leap of faith, trusting in yourself and realizing that, ultimately, life is no good without humour, even of the darker variety.
No badges available

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about The Leap

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream The Leap legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for The Leap in your country right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is The Leap worth watching?

59
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 59/100 (IMDb 5.8). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is The Leap?

1 h 35 min

The Leap runs 1 h 35 min.

What language is The Leap in?

Danish

It was made in Danish.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows