Friend Request

2015·Movie
42
WeakGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

The lessons of this movie can be summed up thus: if a ghost tries to friend you, and you want to live, do not accept.
No badges available

Crew

Written by:
Composed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Friend Request

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Friend Request legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Friend Request in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Friend Request worth watching?

42
WeakGoodWatch score

Reviews are weak, with a GoodWatch score of 43/100 (IMDb 6.1, Rotten Tomatoes 17%, and Metacritic 63). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

Do critics and audiences agree on Friend Request?

Critics40
Audiences45

Yes. Critics average 40 and audiences 45 out of 100, so both groups see Friend Request much the same way.

What language is Friend Request in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in India.

What tropes does Friend Request use?

Abandoned AreaAdults Are UselessA Fate Worse Than DeathAlliterative NameAll Love Is UnrequitedAmbiguous SituationBig EaterBody HorrorBorn from a Dead WomanThe Chosen OneNo Communities Were HarmedHow We Got Hereand 32 more

TV Tropes lists 44 storytelling tropes for Friend Request, including Abandoned Area, Adults Are Useless, A Fate Worse Than Death.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows