Magic Island

1995·Movie
1h 28min·PG
58
DecentGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Magic Island fingerprint

A touch of humor.

Energy

Spectacular

  • Spectacle7
  • Fast Pace6
  • Adrenaline5

Heart

Hopeful and wondrous

Much of it is about growing up.

  • Hopefulness8
  • Wonder8
  • Wholesome7

Humor

Some slapstick

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Physical Comedy5
  • Situational Comedy4
  • Wit & Wordplay4

World

Fantasy and growing up

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • World Immersion8
  • Dialogue Centrality6
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Acting7
  • Narrative Structure7
  • Character Depth7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Music Composition7
  • Editing6

Who it's for

AdultsFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalKidsPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Jack Carlisle is a disillusioned 13-year old boy. His mother is always away at work since his father left. He decides to run away, as his mom won't miss him. As he is ready to leave, his nanny, convinces him to read this 'magic book'. The book is about a pirate adventure on Magic Island. As Jack reads the book, he is sucked into the world and goes on numerous adventures with Prince Morgan, while fleeing the evil Blackbeard the Pirate. He is even saved by Lily, a beautiful mermaid, whom he falls in love with.
Fantasy AdventurePirate WorldEscapist JourneyComing-of-AgeMagical RealismFamily FilmMermaid RomanceBook Portal

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about Magic Island

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Magic Island legally?

Magic Island is included with a subscription to Amazon Prime Video and Amazon Prime Video with Ads in the United States. You can watch it free with ads on Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads and Fawesome. You can also rent or buy it from Amazon Video. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is Magic Island worth watching?

58
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 59/100 (IMDb 5.8). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Magic Island rated?

PGViolence

It's rated PG in the United States. Content advisories: violence.

How long is Magic Island?

1 h 28 min

Magic Island runs 1 h 28 min.

What language is Magic Island in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in United States.

In how many countries can I watch Magic Island?

3CAGBUS

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Magic Island in 3 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

What tropes does Magic Island use?

MacGyveringMisplaced WildlifeLiving StatueNot a GameA Rotten Time to RevertGlamour FailureGoofy Print UnderwearThe Big GuyRebel PrinceI'm Not HungryRescue RomanceCloud Cuckoo Landerand 38 more

TV Tropes lists 50 storytelling tropes for Magic Island, including MacGyvering, Misplaced Wildlife, Living Statue.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows