Bollywood Calling

2001·Movie
1h 41min
35
WeakGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Bollywood Calling fingerprint

Low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Fast Pace4
  • Tension3
  • Spectacle3

Heart

Emotionally reserved

  • Melancholy6
  • Pathos5
  • Hopefulness5

Humor

Some satire and situational comedy

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Satire & Parody6
  • Situational Comedy5
  • Wit & Wordplay4

World

Show business, everyday modern life, and society

  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • World Immersion6
  • Rewatchability4

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Character Depth6
  • Direction5
  • Acting5

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography5
  • Editing4
  • Music Composition4

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchDrop-in FriendlyThought-Provoking

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

An alcoholic, cancer-ridden American film-maker decides to produce a Bollywood movie.
Bollywood SatireShowbiz ComedyCross-Cultural ClashAmerican FilmmakerAlcoholismCancerFish-Out-of-WaterIndustry ParodyMelancholy Humor

Crew

Directed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Bollywood Calling

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Bollywood Calling legally?

You can watch it free with ads on Plex. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is Bollywood Calling worth watching?

35
WeakGoodWatch score

Reviews are weak, with a GoodWatch score of 35/100 (IMDb 6.4). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Bollywood Calling rated?

Strong languageDrug use

Content advisories: strong language and drug use.

How long is Bollywood Calling?

1 h 41 min

Bollywood Calling runs 1 h 41 min.

What language is Bollywood Calling in?

EnglishHindi

It was made in English, with some Hindi. Produced in India.

In how many countries can I watch Bollywood Calling?

132ADAEAGALAOARATAUAZBABBBEBFBG+118

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Bollywood Calling in 132 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows