Becoming Frederick Douglass

2022·Movie
54min

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Becoming Frederick Douglass fingerprint

Striking style, low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Fast Pace4
  • Spectacle4
  • Tension3

Heart

Hopeful and cathartic

Much of it is about growing up.

  • Hopefulness8
  • Catharsis8
  • Pathos7

Humor

Some sharp wit

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay5
  • Satire & Parody1
  • Situational Comedy0

World

History, a real life story, and society

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • Dialogue Centrality9
  • World Immersion8
  • Rewatchability7

Craft

Standout characters, direction, and storytelling

  • Character Depth9
  • Direction8
  • Narrative Structure8

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Editing7
  • Sound Centrality7

Who it's for

AdultsFamily Movie NightFriends NightParty VibeIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyThought-Provoking

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

In Becoming Frederick Douglass, acclaimed director Stanley Nelson and co-director Nicole London bring to life the story of an American icon. Using Douglass's own powerful, profound speeches and writing, the story retraces his journey from a man born and raised in slavery to one of the most prominent elder statesmen and inspiring voices for freedom in American history. With additional context and insight provided by historians, scholars and Douglass's descendants, the filmmakers recount the brutality and trauma of his childhood while illuminating his strength of character, defiance against the bonds of slavery and the influences that guided his lifelong quest for freedom. The most celebrated Black man of his era, Douglass's legacy and achievements continue to resonate today. His life and work still inspires activists, educators and citizens in the fight for freedom, equality and a more just American society.
Biographical DocumentaryAmerican HistoryCivil RightsAbolitionist LeaderInspirational JourneySocial CommentaryEducationalHistorical FiguresPowerful SpeechesHuman Resilience

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about Becoming Frederick Douglass

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Becoming Frederick Douglass legally?

You can watch it free with ads on Kanopy. You can also rent or buy it from Amazon Video. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is Becoming Frederick Douglass worth watching?

71
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 72/100 (IMDb 7.8). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Becoming Frederick Douglass?

0 h 54 min

Becoming Frederick Douglass runs 0 h 54 min.

Is Becoming Frederick Douglass based on a true story?

Yes. It's based on real events or a real person's life.

What language is Becoming Frederick Douglass in?

English

It was made in English.

In how many countries can I watch Becoming Frederick Douglass?

4CAGBGGUS

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Becoming Frederick Douglass in 4 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows