That Summer Day

2006·Movie
53min

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

A children's drama depicting six children's fictional experiences at a London comprehensive on Thursday 7th July, played against the backdrop of real news footage and the events of that day. New-boy Jack befriends the troubled Ben and is drawn into a perilous journey across London to find Ben's Dad at Liverpool Street. Meanwhile, musicians Ayesha and Perry's school trip to play at a competition is cancelled due to the bombs and they find themselves battling Kelly, the school bully. Kelly's friend Marie makes a choice about who she wants to be, finally standing up to Kelly when the Muslim Ayesha is the victim of religious and racial prejudice.
No badges available

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about That Summer Day

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream That Summer Day legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for That Summer Day in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is That Summer Day worth watching?

56
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 57/100 (IMDb 8.3). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is That Summer Day?

0 h 53 min

That Summer Day runs 0 h 53 min.

What language is That Summer Day in?

English

It was made in English.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows