Exit Smiling

1926·Movie
1h 17min
75
GreatGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Exit Smiling fingerprint

Big heart.

Energy

Fast-paced

Fast from start to finish.

  • Fast Pace7
  • Tension5
  • Spectacle5

Heart

Nostalgic and moving

  • Nostalgia9
  • Pathos8
  • Romance7

Humor

Some slapstick and situational comedy

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Physical Comedy6
  • Situational Comedy5
  • Wit & Wordplay4

World

History and show business

  • World Immersion7
  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Standout performances

  • Acting8
  • Direction7
  • Character Depth7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Editing7
  • Visual Stylization7
  • Cinematography6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

The story of an ugly duckling.

The travails of a third-rate traveling theatre company and its wardrobe lady / maid who dreams of stepping in as their melodramatic production's (Flaming Women) female lead.
Silent EraTraveling TheatreShowbiz DreamsPhysical ComedyMelodramaHistorical SettingNostalgicThird-Rate Performers

Crew

Directed by:
Produced by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about Exit Smiling

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Exit Smiling legally?

You can rent or buy it from Amazon Video, Apple TV Store, Google Play Movies, and YouTube. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is Exit Smiling worth watching?

75
GreatGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 75/100 (IMDb 7.1). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is Exit Smiling?

1 h 17 min

Exit Smiling runs 1 h 17 min.

What language is Exit Smiling in?

Englishxx

It was made in English, with some xx. Produced in United States.

In how many countries can I watch Exit Smiling?

2CAUS

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Exit Smiling in 2 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

What tropes does Exit Smiling use?

Oblivious to LoveCross-Cast RoleI Have You Now, My PrettyDid Not Get the GirlLarge HamThe VampEnforced Method ActingCamp GayMelodramaStealing from the TillShow Within a ShowDefictionalizationand 4 more

TV Tropes lists 16 storytelling tropes for Exit Smiling, including Oblivious to Love, Cross-Cast Role, I Have You Now, My Pretty.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows