Hour Glass

1946·Show
1Episode in1Season
40
WeakGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in your country yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Hour Glass fingerprint

Low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Spectacle5
  • Fast Pace4
  • Adrenaline1

Heart

Nostalgic and wholesome

  • Nostalgia9
  • Wholesome7
  • Hopefulness6

Humor

Some situational comedy

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Situational Comedy5
  • Wit & Wordplay4
  • Physical Comedy3

World

History, show business, and technology

  • Novelty10
  • World Immersion6
  • Dialogue Centrality6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Direction6
  • Acting6
  • Dialogue Quality5

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Music Centrality7
  • Music Composition6
  • Cinematography5

Who it's for

AdultsFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Hour Glass is the first regularly scheduled variety show shown on American network television. It ran on NBC from May 9, 1946 until March 1947.
Historical TelevisionPioneering Variety ShowEarly BroadcastingLive EntertainmentCultural MilestoneNostalgic ViewingLighthearted EntertainmentTelevision History

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Hour Glass

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Hour Glass legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Hour Glass in your country right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Hour Glass worth watching?

40
WeakGoodWatch score

Reviews are weak, with a GoodWatch score of 40/100. The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How many seasons does Hour Glass have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 1 episodes.

When did Hour Glass air?

It ran from 1946 to 1946 and has ended.

What language is Hour Glass in?

English

It was made in English.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows