Sign in

Mansaku no hana

1981·Show
156Episodes in1Season
–
Not rated yetGoodWatch score

Watch

Not streaming in any country yet.

Mansaku no hana fingerprint

A , drama series: , .

Good for date night · family movie night · kids

Feel

Story

Look

About

The story follows the Nakamori family in Yokote, Akita Prefecture, where half of the year is buried by deep snow.
Japanese Family DramaRural LifeSlice-of-LifeGenerational StoryMelancholy AtmosphereWholesome & HeartfeltCharacter-DrivenEveryday StrugglesSeasonal Setting

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Mansaku no hana

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Is Mansaku no hana okay for kids?

Yes: the viewing guide lists it for kids.

How long does it take to watch Mansaku no hana?

39 h

About 39 hours: 156 episodes in 1 season of about 15 minutes each, aired from 1981 to 1981.

Is Mansaku no hana plot-driven or character-driven?

CharactersPlot

Mostly character-driven: it leans on character depth (8 of 10) and dialogue centrality (8 of 10) more than on its plot.

Can I half-watch Mansaku no hana?

Easy watchDemanding

Yes: it's easy to follow, with complexity at only 4 of 10, and the viewing guide calls it good for background watching.

Is Mansaku no hana in English?

Japanese

No, it was made in Japanese.