Mountain Doctor

2024·Show
11Episodes in1Season
82
GreatGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in your country yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Mountain Doctor fingerprint

Strong craft, no humor.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Tension6
  • Adrenaline5
  • Fast Pace4

Heart

Hopeful and moving

Much of it is about family.

  • Hopefulness8
  • Pathos7
  • Catharsis7

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay3
  • Situational Comedy1
  • Physical Comedy1

World

Everyday modern life, family, and the mind

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • World Immersion8
  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • Novelty7

Craft

Standout performances and characters

  • Acting8
  • Character Depth8
  • Direction7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Sound Centrality7
  • Editing6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFriends NightPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyThought-Provoking

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Ayumu Miyamoto (Yosuke Sugino) is a young orthopedic surgeon. He goes back to his hometown in Nagano Prefecture and begins to work at the general hospital there. In addition to working as an orthopedic surgeon, he is ordered to join the mountain medical treatment team. The team provides treatment for patients who became sick or injured while in the mountains. The medical team members need to have knowledge about both the mountain and medicine. They are called mountain doctors because of this. Ayumu Miyamoto is not passionate about his duties on the mountain medical team. Things change as he works more with the team members. Meanwhile, Gakuto Emori (Nao Omori) is a circulatory physician who works at the same hospital and is a member of the medical treatment team. Although Gakuto Emori does his job well, he has trauma from his past that he tries to overcome.
Japanese Medical DramaCharacter-DrivenTeam DynamicsOvercoming TraumaMountain RescueHumanitarian FocusProfessional ChallengesInspiringContemporary Realism

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Mountain Doctor

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Mountain Doctor legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Mountain Doctor in your country right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Mountain Doctor worth watching?

82
GreatGoodWatch score

Yes. It's widely acclaimed, with a GoodWatch score of 82/100 (IMDb 8.2). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How many seasons does Mountain Doctor have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 11 episodes.

When did Mountain Doctor air?

It ran from 2024 to 2024 and has ended.

What language is Mountain Doctor in?

Japanese

It was made in Japanese. Produced in Japan.

In how many countries can I watch Mountain Doctor?

3HKJPKR

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Mountain Doctor in 3 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows