My Family

2025·Show
12Episodes in2Seasons·TV-MA

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

My Family fingerprint

Strong craft, low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension4
  • Fast Pace3
  • Adrenaline1

Heart

Deeply moving and melancholic

Much of it is about family.

  • Family Dynamics10
  • Pathos9
  • Melancholy8

Humor

Some sharp wit

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay5
  • Situational Comedy3
  • Cringe Humor2

World

Family, everyday modern life, and the mind

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • Dialogue Centrality9
  • World Immersion8
  • Rewatchability7

Craft

Standout performances, characters, and dialogue

  • Acting9
  • Character Depth9
  • Dialogue Quality8

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightIntergenerationalPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyThought-Provoking

Skip it if

You want fast pacing

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

Episode ratings

IMDb rating of every episode, one row per season
SeasonEpisode 1Episode 2Episode 3Episode 4Episode 5Episode 6
IMDb rating of every episode, one column per season
Episode
Episode 1
Episode 2
Episode 3
Episode 4
Episode 5
Episode 6

About

A terminally ill father prepares his chaotic family to care for his two young kids and face life without him — but they must put old quarrels to rest.
Heartbreaking Family DramaEmotional JourneyTerminal Illness NarrativeIntergenerational ConflictHealing & ReconciliationProfound Character StudyMelancholic ToneThought-ProvokingDialogue-Rich

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about My Family

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream My Family legally?

My Family is included with a subscription to Netflix in the United States. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is My Family worth watching?

73
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 73/100 (IMDb 7.3). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is My Family rated?

TV-MASuicide themes

It's rated TV-MA in the United States. Content advisories: suicide themes.

How many seasons does My Family have?

2 seasons

It has 2 seasons with 12 episodes.

When did My Family air?

It ran from 2025 to 2026 and has ended.

What language is My Family in?

Italian

It was made in Italian. Produced in Italy.

In how many countries can I watch My Family?

131ADAEAGALAOARATAUAZBABBBEBGBH+117

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for My Family in 131 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

What tropes does My Family use?

Breaking the Fourth WallCasting GagSitcom Arch-NemesisDogged Nice GuyButt-MonkeyUnfortunate Search ResultsBasement DwellerComically Missing the PointYour Costume Needs WorkSibling TeamMistaken for CheatingHidden Depthsand 83 more

TV Tropes lists 95 storytelling tropes for My Family, including Breaking the Fourth Wall, Casting Gag, Sitcom Arch-Nemesis.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows