Escape the Night

2016·Show
48Episodes in4Seasons·TV-14
67
GoodGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Escape the Night fingerprint

High energy, funny, light on feelings.

Energy

Nerve-racking and thrilling

Fast from start to finish.

  • Tension9
  • Adrenaline7
  • Fast Pace7

Heart

Emotionally reserved

  • Catharsis5
  • Pathos4
  • Melancholy3

Humor

Plenty of dark humor and cringe comedy

  • Dark Humor8
  • Cringe Humor6
  • Absurdist Humor5

World

Mystery, show business, and history

Lived-in and easy to get lost in. Holds up on a rewatch.

  • World Immersion8
  • Rewatchability8
  • Novelty8

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Intrigue9
  • Direction7
  • Narrative Structure7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Editing7
  • Music Composition7

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightParty VibePartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Watch now… or die trying.

Welcome to "Escape the Night." In this surreality competition series, hosted by Joey Graceffa, 10 guests are invited from the modern world to attend a dinner at his newly acquired mansion estate, which has been locked in the 1920's; when America was roaring... roaring with madness. This is a dinner party to die for. No one is safe.
Reality CompetitionHorror-Mystery1920s SettingSocial ExperimentWhodunitThrillingYouTuber CastGame ShowDarkly Humorous

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about Escape the Night

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Escape the Night legally?

Escape the Night is included with a subscription to YouTube and YouTube TV in the United States. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is Escape the Night worth watching?

67
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 67/100 (IMDb 5.6). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Escape the Night rated?

TV-14ViolenceDisturbing imagery

It's rated TV-14 in the United States. Content advisories: violence and disturbing imagery.

How many seasons does Escape the Night have?

4 seasons

It has 4 seasons with 48 episodes.

When did Escape the Night air?

It ran from 2016 to 2019 and has ended.

What language is Escape the Night in?

English

It was made in English.

In how many countries can I watch Escape the Night?

5CACHDEPTUS

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Escape the Night in 5 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows