Under the North Star

2012·Show
8Episodes in1Season
–
Not rated yetGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Under the North Star fingerprint

High energy, strong craft, no humor.

Energy

Tense and violent

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension7
  • Violence7
  • Spectacle6

Heart

Moving and melancholic

Much of it is about family.

  • Family Dynamics9
  • Pathos8
  • Melancholy7

Humor

Serious throughout

  • Wit & Wordplay2
  • Situational Comedy0
  • Physical Comedy0

World

History, war, and politics

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • World Immersion9
  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • Rewatchability7

Craft

Standout characters, performances, and storytelling

  • Character Depth9
  • Acting8
  • Narrative Structure8

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Editing7
  • Music Composition7

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightIntergenerationalPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyThought-Provoking

Skip it if

You want something to laugh at

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

The life of a Finnish family from 1880, through the First World War, the Finnish Civil War and the Second World War, to about 1950. Through the lives of ordinary people, it describes the clash of ideals in Finland's language strife and the struggle between the Whites (nationalists) and the Reds (socialists) in the movement to Independence and Civil War. Based on the trilogy of novels by Väinö Linnan.
Epic Historical SagaFinnish Civil WarIntergenerational DramaClass StruggleWartime ChroniclePolitical CommentaryCharacter-DrivenNational IdentityAdapted from Literature

Crew

Directed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Under the North Star

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Under the North Star legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Under the North Star in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

What is Under the North Star rated?

ViolenceDisturbing imagery

Content advisories: violence and disturbing imagery.

How many seasons does Under the North Star have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 8 episodes.

When did Under the North Star air?

It ran from 2012 to 2013 and has ended.

What language is Under the North Star in?

Finnish

It was made in Finnish. Produced in Finland.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows