Blind Date

2017·Show
52Episodes in1Season
30
BadGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Blind Date fingerprint

Funny.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Fast Pace6
  • Tension4
  • Adrenaline2

Heart

Deeply romantic and uplifting

Much of it is about family.

  • Romance9
  • Hopefulness9
  • Family Dynamics8

Humor

Plenty of situational comedy and cringe comedy

  • Situational Comedy8
  • Cringe Humor7
  • Wit & Wordplay6

World

Everyday modern life and family

  • Dialogue Centrality8
  • World Immersion7
  • Rewatchability7

Craft

Standout storytelling

  • Narrative Structure8
  • Direction7
  • Acting7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Music Composition7
  • Music Centrality7
  • Cinematography6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFamily Movie NightFriends NightParty VibeIntergenerationalPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchBinge-FriendlyComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Xia Tian is a young woman, who is still single. Her sister is about to be married and one day Xia Tian overhears her mother talking to her sister, that if she will come to the marriage of her sister with a boyfriend, her mother will pay for the marriage. Xia Tian has 258 days to find a boyfriend, in order to score off her bothersome mother and to enable her sister a wonderful marriage.
Romantic ComedyLightheartedFamily PressuresDating MisadventuresContemporary RomanceGoal-Oriented PlotWholesome HumorRelatable SituationsUplifting

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Blind Date

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Blind Date legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Blind Date in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Blind Date worth watching?

30
BadGoodWatch score

Reviews are weak, with a GoodWatch score of 30/100. The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How many seasons does Blind Date have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 52 episodes.

When did Blind Date air?

It ran from 2017 to 2018 and has ended.

What language is Blind Date in?

Chinese

It was made in Chinese. Produced in China.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows