Window on Main Street

1961·Show
16Episodes in1Season
61
DecentGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Window on Main Street fingerprint

Low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension3
  • Fast Pace3
  • Adrenaline2

Heart

Heartwarming and hopeful

Much of it is about family.

  • Wholesome9
  • Hopefulness8
  • Nostalgia7

Humor

Some situational comedy and sharp wit

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Situational Comedy7
  • Wit & Wordplay5
  • Physical Comedy2

World

History, everyday modern life, and family

  • Dialogue Centrality8
  • World Immersion7
  • Rewatchability7

Craft

Standout characters

  • Character Depth8
  • Acting7
  • Dialogue Quality7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Music Composition6
  • Cinematography5
  • Editing5

Who it's for

AdultsFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Skip it if

You want dark or edgy material

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Window on Main Street is an American half-hour comedy-drama television series starring Robert Young, which aired on CBS during the 1961-1962 season. Created by Roswell Rogers, Window on Main Street was produced by its star, Robert Young.
Classic TVGentle Comedy-DramaSmall-Town LifeCharacter-DrivenNostalgic AmericanaWholesome StorytellingFamily-FriendlyOptimistic ToneMid-Century Television

Crew

Directed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Window on Main Street

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Window on Main Street legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Window on Main Street in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Window on Main Street worth watching?

61
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 61/100 (IMDb 7.2). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How many seasons does Window on Main Street have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 16 episodes.

When did Window on Main Street air?

It ran from 1961 to 1961 and has ended.

What language is Window on Main Street in?

English

It was made in English.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows