Dangerous Mind

2006·Show
30Episodes in1Season
68
GoodGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Dangerous Mind fingerprint

Strong craft, a touch of humor.

Energy

Tense

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension7
  • Fast Pace4
  • Adrenaline3

Heart

Emotionally reserved

Much of it is about growing up and family.

  • Coming of Age8
  • Family Dynamics8
  • Pathos6

Humor

Some sharp wit

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay5
  • Satire & Parody4
  • Cringe Humor3

World

Everyday modern life, society, and growing up

  • Dialogue Centrality9
  • World Immersion7
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Standout characters, performances, and dialogue

  • Character Depth9
  • Acting8
  • Dialogue Quality8

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition5

Who it's for

AdultsFamily Movie NightFriends NightIntergenerationalPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyThought-Provoking

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Dangerous Mind (Chinese: 危險心靈; pinyin: Wéi Xǐan Xīn Líng) is a 2006 Taiwanese television series starring River Huang, Guang Yun, Lee Lieh, Jack Kao, Cai Can-De and James Wen. It is adapted from the novel of the same name by Taiwanese writer Hou Wen Yung. The series focuses on the conflicts among teachers, students, and the parents during the Taiwanese educational reform from the students' aspects.
Socially Conscious DramaTaiwanese Education System CritiqueYouth RebellionParent-Teacher-Student ConflictsComing-of-Age StoryThought-ProvokingFamily & School DynamicsContemporary RealismDialogue-Driven

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Dangerous Mind

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Dangerous Mind legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Dangerous Mind in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Dangerous Mind worth watching?

68
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 68/100 (IMDb 7.1). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How many seasons does Dangerous Mind have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 30 episodes.

When did Dangerous Mind air?

It ran from 2006 to 2006 and has ended.

What language is Dangerous Mind in?

Chinese

It was made in Chinese.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows