The Red Queen

2015·Show
12Episodes in1Season
74
GoodGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

The Red Queen fingerprint

High energy, strong craft, a touch of humor.

Energy

Tense and spectacular

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension7
  • Spectacle7
  • Adrenaline6

Heart

Nostalgic and romantic

  • Nostalgia8
  • Romance7
  • Catharsis7

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay4
  • Cringe Humor3
  • Satire & Parody3

World

History, show business, and a real life story

Lived-in and easy to get lost in.

  • World Immersion8
  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • Rewatchability7

Craft

Standout performances, storytelling, and characters

Layered plot that rewards full attention.

  • Intrigue9
  • Acting8
  • Narrative Structure8

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Editing7
  • Music Composition7

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFriends NightPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyThought-Provoking

Skip it if

You want to half-watch while scrolling

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Story of the rise of a girl from proverbial humble beginnings to top Russian fashion model during Cold War-era USSR.
Russian DramaCold War EraFashion IndustryBiographicalIntrigue & MysterySocial CommentaryShowbiz GlamourHistorical SettingStrong Female Lead

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about The Red Queen

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream The Red Queen legally?

The Red Queen is included with a subscription to Amazon Prime Video and Amazon Prime Video with Ads in the United States. You can watch it free with ads on Amazon Prime Video Free with Ads and Tubi TV. You can also rent or buy it from Amazon Video. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is The Red Queen worth watching?

74
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 74/100 (IMDb 7.7). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How many seasons does The Red Queen have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 12 episodes.

Is The Red Queen based on a true story?

Yes. It's based on real events or a real person's life.

When did The Red Queen air?

It ran from 2015 to 2015 and has ended.

What language is The Red Queen in?

Russian

It was made in Russian.

In how many countries can I watch The Red Queen?

4CAGBRUUS

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for The Red Queen in 4 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

What tropes does The Red Queen use?

Crowd ChantCostume EvolutionDestructive RomanceI Will Wait for YouDon't Look BackFashion HurtsDomestic AbuseDramatic Sit-DownLimited Advancement OpportunitiesCostume-Test MontageI Just Want to Be NormalFalse Friendand 3 more

TV Tropes lists 15 storytelling tropes for The Red Queen, including Crowd Chant, Costume Evolution, Destructive Romance.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows