The Breed

2006·Movie
1h 30min·R
52
MediocreGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

The Breed fingerprint

High energy, emotionally cool.

Energy

Tense and thrilling

Fast from start to finish.

  • Tension8
  • Adrenaline7
  • Scare7

Heart

Emotionally reserved

  • Pathos4
  • Melancholy3
  • Family Dynamics3

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Dark Humor3
  • Physical Comedy2
  • Cringe Humor2

World

Kept in the background

  • World Immersion6
  • Dialogue Centrality5
  • Rewatchability4

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Intrigue7
  • Direction5
  • Acting5

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Sound Centrality6

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightParty VibePublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchBinge-FriendlyDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Let the manhunt begin.

Brothers John and Matt have inherited an island cabin from their recently deceased uncle. Along with Matt's girlfriend, Nicki, and other mutual friends, the siblings travel to the cabin for a relaxing weekend getaway. But, not long after arriving, the group is besieged by ravenous dogs. They watch in horror as another vacationer, Luke, is eaten alive. Soon, they discover a training facility where the dogs have been bred to kill.
Killer AnimalsDog AttackIslandIsolationSurvival HorrorAnimal HorrorCreature FeatureCabin in the Woods

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about The Breed

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Is The Breed worth watching?

52
MediocreGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 53/100 (IMDb 5.1). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is The Breed rated?

RViolenceDisturbing imagery

It's rated R in the United States. Content advisories: violence and disturbing imagery.

How long is The Breed?

1 h 30 min

The Breed runs 1 h 30 min.

What language is The Breed in?

English

It was made in English. Produced in South Africa, Germany, United States.

In how many countries can I watch The Breed?

15ATAUCACHDEESFRGBGGIEITJPNLUS+1

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for The Breed in 15 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows