Blue Ridge

2012·Movie
1h 30min
54
MediocreGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Blue Ridge fingerprint

A touch of humor.

Energy

Calm and low-key

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension6
  • Violence6
  • Adrenaline5

Heart

Melancholic and moving

Much of it is about family.

  • Melancholy8
  • Pathos7
  • Family Dynamics7

Humor

Some dark humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Dark Humor5
  • Cringe Humor3
  • Wit & Wordplay2

World

Everyday modern life, the mind, and crime

  • World Immersion7
  • Dialogue Centrality6
  • Rewatchability5

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Intrigue8
  • Acting7
  • Narrative Structure7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFriends NightPartner WatchSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchDrop-in FriendlyThought-Provoking

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

A rural tale of love and hate

Paranoid and unpredictable, J.T. lives a solitary life of used tires and decaying trailers. Despite his situation, J.T. wins the love of Sara, an innocent young girl left alone in the world after losing the last of her family.
Atmospheric Backwoods ThrillerPsychological DramaRural NoirCharacter-DrivenRedemptive Love StorySmall Town SecretsTense and SuspensefulSouthern Gothic

Crew

Directed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Blue Ridge

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Blue Ridge legally?

Blue Ridge is included with a subscription to Amazon Prime Video, Peacock, Amazon Prime Video with Ads, and Peacock Premium+ in the United States. You can watch it free with ads on Hoopla, Plex, and Fawesome. You can also rent or buy it from Amazon Video and Apple TV Store. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is Blue Ridge worth watching?

54
MediocreGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 55/100 (IMDb 5.8). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Blue Ridge rated?

Violence

Content advisories: violence.

How long is Blue Ridge?

1 h 30 min

Blue Ridge runs 1 h 30 min.

What language is Blue Ridge in?

English

It was made in English.

In how many countries can I watch Blue Ridge?

130ADAGALAOARATAUAZBABBBEBFBGBM+116

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Blue Ridge in 130 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows