The Great Seduction

2023·Movie
1h 35min·R

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

The Great Seduction fingerprint

Strong craft.

Energy

Calm and low-key

  • Fast Pace6
  • Tension5
  • Adrenaline4

Heart

Hopeful and wholesome

Much of it is about family.

  • Hopefulness8
  • Family Dynamics8
  • Wholesome7

Humor

Some situational comedy and sharp wit

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Situational Comedy7
  • Wit & Wordplay6
  • Satire & Parody5

World

Everyday modern life and family

  • World Immersion7
  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • Rewatchability7

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Direction7
  • Acting7
  • Narrative Structure7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFamily Movie NightFriends NightParty VibeIntergenerationalKidsPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchComfort WatchDrop-in FriendlyPure Escapism

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

When a golden opportunity arises to boost the fortunes of a forgotten fishing town, its residents set out to trick their way to making it happen.
Small Town ComedyCommunity SpiritFeel-Good StorySocial CommentaryUnderdog NarrativeContemporaryLatin American CinemaHeartwarmingQuirky Characters

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about The Great Seduction

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream The Great Seduction legally?

The Great Seduction is included with a subscription to Netflix in the United States. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is The Great Seduction worth watching?

62
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 62/100 (IMDb 6.5 and Rotten Tomatoes 80%). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is The Great Seduction rated?

R

It's rated R in the United States.

How long is The Great Seduction?

1 h 35 min

The Great Seduction runs 1 h 35 min.

Do critics and audiences agree on The Great Seduction?

Critics80
Audiences65

Not quite. Critics rate The Great Seduction higher (80) than audiences (65). It may be more rewarding than it is crowd-pleasing.

What language is The Great Seduction in?

Spanish

It was made in Spanish. Produced in Mexico.

In how many countries can I watch The Great Seduction?

131ADAEAGALAOARATAUAZBABBBEBGBH+117

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for The Great Seduction in 131 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows