Against the Tide
2009·Movie
·1h 42min·
About
'Against The Tide' examines the conflict that erupted in the American Jewish community over the best means to rescue the European Jews trying to escape the Holocaust. It tells the little known story of Peter Bergson, who tirelessly stood up against American Jewish leaders in the late 30's and early 40's in an effort to save the Jews of Europe.
No badges available
Actors
Crew
Sequels and Prequels
No sequels or prequels available
Media
Questions about Against the Tide
Quick answers from GoodWatch data.
Is Against the Tide worth watching?
71
GoodGoodWatch scoreMostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 72/100 (IMDb 7.3). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.
How long is Against the Tide?
1 h 42 min
Against the Tide runs 1 h 42 min.
What language is Against the Tide in?
English
It was made in English.
In how many countries can I watch Against the Tide?
6





GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for Against the Tide in 6 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

7.3

