The Hunt

2016·Movie
1h 33min
52
MediocreGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

The Hunt fingerprint

Relentless energy, striking style, emotionally cool.

Energy

Nerve-racking and brutally violent

Fast from start to finish.

  • Tension9
  • Violence9
  • Adrenaline8

Heart

Emotionally reserved

  • Catharsis6
  • Pathos4
  • Melancholy4

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Dark Humor4
  • Physical Comedy3
  • Wit & Wordplay2

World

Everyday modern life, crime, and mystery

  • World Immersion7
  • Dialogue Centrality6
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Intrigue8
  • Direction7
  • Acting7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography7
  • Editing7
  • Music Composition7

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensThought-Provoking

Skip it if

Graphic violence bothers youYou want something quiet and calm

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

When raw gold is discovered deep in the woods, a group of gold hunters arrive to mine it. Several neighbors in the area witness the hunters by chance and find themselves in danger. Among the witnesses, hunter Ki-sung risks his life to protect the other witnesses and engages the gold hunters in a cat-and-mouse game of death.
Tense ThrillerCat and Mouse ChaseSurvivalDesperate StruggleRural SettingCrime and GreedMoral DilemmaFast-Paced ActionPsychological Suspense

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:
Composed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Loading video…

Questions about The Hunt

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream The Hunt legally?

The Hunt is included with a subscription to Kocowa in the United States. You can watch it free with ads on OnDemandKorea and Tubi TV. You can also rent or buy it from Amazon Video. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is The Hunt worth watching?

52
MediocreGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 53/100 (IMDb 5.3 and Metacritic 100). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is The Hunt rated?

Violence

Content advisories: violence.

How long is The Hunt?

1 h 33 min

The Hunt runs 1 h 33 min.

Do critics and audiences agree on The Hunt?

Critics100
Audiences69

Not quite. Critics rate The Hunt higher (100) than audiences (69). It may be more rewarding than it is crowd-pleasing.

What language is The Hunt in?

Korean

It was made in Korean. Produced in South Korea.

In how many countries can I watch The Hunt?

29ARATAUBEBRCACHDEDKESFIFRGBGR+15

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for The Hunt in 29 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows