Platonic Solid

2014·Movie
20min
61
DecentGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Platonic Solid fingerprint

Low-key.

Energy

Calm and low-key

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension5
  • Fast Pace4
  • Adrenaline2

Heart

Moving

Much of it is about growing up and family.

  • Coming of Age9
  • Pathos7
  • Family Dynamics7

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay4
  • Cringe Humor3
  • Dark Humor3

World

Growing up, everyday modern life, and the mind

  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • World Immersion6
  • Novelty6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Acting7
  • Character Depth7
  • Direction6

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsDate NightFriends NightPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBackground WatchDrop-in FriendlyThought-Provoking

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.

About

Parker and Madison, two would-be lovers, redefine the term "soul mate" in this modern story of love, loss, coming out, and coming of age. "platonic solid" tracks the separate progressions of parker and madison, as they each find themselves exploring and embracing same-sex relationships. madison, struggling with depression and a sexuality crisis, journeys through memories with parker, to reveal moments in their relationship that indicate their platonic love, and their struggle to come to terms with it. this film investigates what sexuality means in a modern society and dissects the common, yet rarely discussed, theme of gay men and lesbian women dating each other. it chronicles growth and development, and all that goes along with embracing one's true identity.
LGBTQ+ RomanceComing-of-Age DramaSexuality ExplorationIntrospective Character StudyModern Love StoryPsychological JourneyEmotional & ThoughtfulCharacter-Driven

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Platonic Solid

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Platonic Solid legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Platonic Solid in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Platonic Solid worth watching?

61
DecentGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 61/100 (IMDb 7.2). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Platonic Solid rated?

Sexual content

Content advisories: sexual content.

How long is Platonic Solid?

0 h 20 min

Platonic Solid runs 0 h 20 min.

What language is Platonic Solid in?

English

It was made in English.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows