White Sun

2016·Movie
1h 27min
84
GreatGoodWatch score

Where to watch

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

About

Young Pooja lives with her mother in a village in Nepal. Though saddened by the death of her grandfather, she is secretly thrilled at the prospect of meeting the man she hopes may be her father — Chandra, a former Maoist guerrilla who is returning home after a decade-long civil conflict.
No badges available

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about White Sun

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream White Sun legally?

White Sun is included with a subscription to OVID in the United States. You can watch it free with ads on Kanopy and Hoopla. You can also rent or buy it from Amazon Video and Apple TV Store. All links in Where to Watch go to these licensed services.

Is White Sun worth watching?

84
GreatGoodWatch score

Yes. It's widely acclaimed, with a GoodWatch score of 84/100 (IMDb 7.2, Rotten Tomatoes 100%, and Metacritic 81). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

How long is White Sun?

1 h 27 min

White Sun runs 1 h 27 min.

Do critics and audiences agree on White Sun?

Critics91
Audiences80

Not quite. Critics rate White Sun higher (91) than audiences (80). It may be more rewarding than it is crowd-pleasing.

What language is White Sun in?

Nepali

It was made in Nepali. Produced in Nepal, Netherlands, United States, Qatar.

In how many countries can I watch White Sun?

6BECACHNLUSIN

GoodWatch finds legal streaming, rental, or purchase options for White Sun in 6 countries. Pick any of them in Where to Watch to see the local services.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows