Sign in

Daddy Is My Idol

2000·Movie
1h 25min
50
MediocreGoodWatch score

Watch

Not streaming in United States. Where it is:

Daddy Is My Idol fingerprint

A , comedy: .

Good for date night · family movie night · friends night

Feel

Story

Look

About

Pablo is a former professional skier retired due to a health problem, who lives with Martín, his son. To celebrate his son's birthday, Pablo takes him to Sierra Nevada, Spain where they will meet Ángela and Vicky, mother and daughter respectively, where a friendship and something more will emerge.
Family FilmSpanish CinemaSkiingFather-Son RelationshipRomantic ComedyFriendshipSierra NevadaWholesomeFeel-Good

Crew

Directed by:
Written by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Daddy Is My Idol

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Daddy Is My Idol?

It streams in 27 other countries, but not in the United States.

Is Daddy Is My Idol worth watching?

50
MediocreGoodWatch score

Opinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 50 (IMDb 4.4).

Is Daddy Is My Idol okay for kids?

Yes: the viewing guide lists it for kids.

Is Daddy Is My Idol good for date night?

and 6 moreDate NightPartner WatchAdultsFamily Movie NightFriends Night

Yes: romance is 8 of 10, and the viewing guide lists it for date night.

Will Daddy Is My Idol make me laugh?

Light

Now and then: the humor is mostly situational comedy (6 of 10).

Is Daddy Is My Idol in English?

Spanish

No, it was made in Spanish.