The Checkmate

1982·Show
15Episodes in1Season

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

The Checkmate fingerprint

High energy, strong craft, emotionally cool.

Energy

Tense and violent

  • Tension8
  • Violence7
  • Adrenaline6

Heart

Emotionally reserved

  • Catharsis5
  • Pathos4
  • Melancholy3

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay3
  • Physical Comedy2
  • Dark Humor1

World

Politics, war, and history

  • World Immersion7
  • Dialogue Centrality6
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Intrigue8
  • Direction7
  • Acting7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Music Composition6

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightParty VibePartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchTeensBinge-FriendlyThought-Provoking

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

The warlord Amin, who held power in the north, had long harbored ambitions of monopolizing power and unifying the country. In collusion with local tyrants, he dispatched spies to the south to act as moles, with the aim of launching a massive invasion when the time was ripe. The revolutionary forces in the south became aware of this plot and sent Tang Huang to the north to gather a list of the spies. Posing as a student studying abroad, Tang Huang carried out his mission but encountered unexpected challenges along the way.
Political ThrillerEspionage DramaHistorical ConflictWarfare & IntrigueMilitary StrategyTense & SuspensefulUndercover MissionPower StruggleAuthoritarianism

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about The Checkmate

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream The Checkmate legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for The Checkmate in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

What is The Checkmate rated?

Violence

Content advisories: violence.

How many seasons does The Checkmate have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 15 episodes.

When did The Checkmate air?

It ran from 1982 to 1982 and has ended.

What language is The Checkmate in?

cn

It was made in cn. Produced in Hong Kong SAR China.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows