The Revolutionary
1970·Movie
The Revolutionary fingerprint
A , drama: , but never scary, .
Good for friends night · drop-in friendly · thought-provoking
Feel
Story
Look
About
"A", a member of a student protest organization, becomes disenchanted by his group's inability to effect real change. Emboldened to pursue more radical methods by the older, experienced leftist organizer Despard, "A" unwittingly becomes party to a labor strike that turns violent. Ultimately held responsible by the authorities for the fracas, "A" allies himself with terrorist Leonard, who intends to avenge those jailed in the protest.
Student ActivismPolitical DisillusionmentRadicalization1970s CountercultureAnti-War MovementSocial UpheavalMoral AmbiguityCharacter StudyExistential Crisis
Actors
Crew
Directed by:
Written by:
Produced by:
Composed by:
Sequels and Prequels
No sequels or prequels available
Media
Questions about The Revolutionary
Quick answers from GoodWatch data.
Is The Revolutionary worth watching?
54
MediocreGoodWatch scoreOpinions are mixed, with a GoodWatch score of 54 (IMDb 5.5).
Will I feel good after watching The Revolutionary?
BleakHopeful
Probably not: the title analysis rates it 8 of 10 for bleakness and 7 for melancholy, against 2 for hopefulness.
Is The Revolutionary plot-driven or character-driven?
CharactersPlot
Mostly character-driven: it leans on character depth (8 of 10) and pathos (8 of 10) more than on its plot.

5.5
























