Sign in

Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly

2016·Movie
49
MediocreGoodWatch score

Watch

Not streaming in United States. Where it is:

Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly fingerprint

A , comedy: but never childish, .

Good for date night · family movie night · friends night

Feel

Story

Look

About

Jana Frank has everything under control professionally. As an organizer of flight attendant schedules, she tells her employees where to go. Family life is more difficult. Her daughter Marie is in the middle of puberty and hangs around at night with her grandpa Charly, who wants to beautify the city with plants and flowers in his old age. As a result, Jana is regularly woken up by the police to pick up her father from the station. When Charly decides to move to the country and buys a house, Jana meets the former landlord Thomas and falls head over heels in love.
German CinemaFamily ComedyRomantic ElementsIntergenerational RelationshipsSmall-Town SettingHeartwarmingLightheartedFeel-Good Movie

Crew

Directed by:

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly?

It streams in 1 other country, but not in the United States.

Is Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly worth watching?

49
MediocreGoodWatch score

Reviews are weak, with a GoodWatch score of 49 (IMDb 4.8).

Is Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly okay for kids?

Yes: the viewing guide lists it for kids.

Will Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly make me laugh?

Light

Now and then: the humor is mostly situational comedy (7 of 10) and sharp wit (5 of 10).

Can I half-watch Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly?

Easy watchDemanding

Yes: it's easy to follow, with complexity at only 4 of 10, and the viewing guide calls it good for background watching.

Is Immer Ärger mit Opa Charly in English?

German

No, it was made in German.