Hitori Shizuka

2012·Show
6Episodes in1Season
72
GoodGoodWatch score

Where to watch

No stream option in US yet.

Links go to licensed services. Data from JustWatch and TMDB.

Hitori Shizuka fingerprint

High energy, strong craft, emotionally cool.

Energy

Nerve-racking

Builds slowly, so the intensity comes in waves.

  • Tension9
  • Violence6
  • Adrenaline5

Heart

Emotionally reserved

  • Melancholy5
  • Pathos4
  • Catharsis3

Humor

A little humor

Not a comedy at heart.

  • Wit & Wordplay4
  • Dark Humor2
  • Situational Comedy0

World

Crime, everyday modern life, and mystery

  • World Immersion7
  • Dialogue Centrality7
  • Rewatchability6

Craft

Solid, not remarkable

  • Intrigue9
  • Direction7
  • Acting7

Style

Functional look and sound

  • Cinematography6
  • Editing6
  • Sound Centrality6

Who it's for

AdultsFriends NightPartner WatchPublic Viewing SafeSolo WatchBinge-FriendlyThought-Provoking

Skip it if

You want fast pacing

Find more like it

Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every show. Select a row to see all of them.

About

In a residential area, a man is murdered by another man, who broke into his apartment. Sergeant Kizaki, who is working near the area, hears a gunshot and runs towards the apartment. Detective Oomura already is at the scene of the crime.
Japanese Crime DramaPolice InvestigationMurder MysterySlow-Burn ThrillerPsychological IntrigueCharacter-DrivenUrban CrimeSuspensefulProceduralDark Tone

Crew

Sequels and Prequels

No sequels or prequels available

Media

Questions about Hitori Shizuka

Quick answers from GoodWatch data.

Where can I stream Hitori Shizuka legally?

GoodWatch doesn't know of a legal streaming option for Hitori Shizuka in the United States right now. Pick another country in the Where to Watch section to check elsewhere.

Is Hitori Shizuka worth watching?

72
GoodGoodWatch score

Mostly. It's well received, with a GoodWatch score of 72/100 (IMDb 7.2). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.

What is Hitori Shizuka rated?

ViolenceDisturbing imagery

Content advisories: violence and disturbing imagery.

How many seasons does Hitori Shizuka have?

1 season

It has 1 season with 6 episodes.

Is Hitori Shizuka based on a true story?

No. It's adapted from a novel.

When did Hitori Shizuka air?

It ran from 2012 to 2012 and has ended.

What language is Hitori Shizuka in?

Japanese

It was made in Japanese.

HomeDiscoverMoviesShows