The Black Knight Returns
The Black Knight Returns fingerprint
High energy, light on feelings.
Energy
Thrilling and violent
Fast from start to finish.
- Adrenaline8
- Violence8
- Tension7
Heart
Cathartic
- Catharsis7
- Hopefulness6
- Wonder6
Humor
A little humor
Not a comedy at heart.
- Physical Comedy3
- Satire & Parody3
- Dark Humor3
World
Fantasy
- World Immersion7
- Rewatchability6
- Dialogue Centrality5
Craft
Solid, not remarkable
- Intrigue7
- Direction6
- Acting6
Style
Functional look and sound
- Editing7
- Cinematography6
- Music Composition6
Energy
HighThrilling and violent
Fast from start to finish.
The Black Knight Returns is thrilling, violent, and tense.
All energy traits
- Adrenaline8High-energy, pulse-pounding intensity.
- Violence8Physical conflict and intensity.
- Tension7Edge-of-your-seat suspense and pressure.
- Fast Pace7Quick tempo and momentum.
- Spectacle7Scale and set-piece grandeur.
- Scare3Frightening moments and scares.
Related traits
- Warfare6Battles, strategy, and conflict.
Heart
LowCathartic
Emotionally, it's cathartic.
All heart traits
- Catharsis7Emotional release and payoff.
- Hopefulness6Optimism and uplifting resolve.
- Wonder6Awe, discovery, and amazement.
- Pathos4Deeply moving, empathetic emotion.
- Coming of Age4Personal growth and self-discovery.
- Family Dynamics4Relationships and generational ties.
- Melancholy3Bittersweet, reflective sadness.
- Nostalgia3Warmth of memory and retro vibes.
- Romance2Love stories and emotional connections.
- Wholesome2Heartwarming, uplifting feelings.
Related traits
- Character Depth6Rich, complex characterization.
Humor
LowA little humor
Not a comedy at heart.
Expect a little humor.
All humor traits
- Physical Comedy3Slapstick and visual gags.
- Satire & Parody3Sharp critique and playful imitation.
- Dark Humor3Humor from taboo or grim topics.
- Wit & Wordplay2Clever dialogue and verbal humor.
- Absurdist Humor2Surreal, nonsensical comedy.
- Situational Comedy1Humor from everyday scenarios and setups.
- Cringe Humor1Awkward, uncomfortable laughs.
All world traits
- World Immersion7Depth and sensory richness of setting.
- Rewatchability6Invites repeat viewing.
- Dialogue Centrality5Stories driven by conversation.
- Novelty5Fresh ideas and invention.
- Ambiguity3Open-endedness and uncertainty.
Related traits
- Fantasy7Mythic worlds and magical systems.
- Warfare6Battles, strategy, and conflict.
- Psychological6Inner worlds and mind games.
- Mystery5Whodunnits and unraveling secrets.
- Politics5Thought-provoking works exploring political themes.
- Social Commentary5Perspectives on society and norms.
Craft
MediumSolid, not remarkable
The craft is serviceable rather than remarkable.
All craft traits
- Intrigue7Curiosity and investigative pull.
- Direction6Vision and command behind the camera.
- Acting6Performance craft and presence.
- Narrative Structure6Story architecture and form.
- Character Depth6Rich, complex characterization.
- Complexity6Layered plots and ideas.
- Dialogue Quality5Sharp writing and memorable lines.
- Non-linear Narrative2Time-shifts and structure play.
- Meta Narrative2Stories about storytelling.
Related traits
- Fast Pace7Quick tempo and momentum.
- Novelty5Fresh ideas and invention.
Style
MediumFunctional look and sound
The look and sound stay functional.
All style traits
- Editing7Pacing and structure through cuts.
- Cinematography6Visual composition and camera work.
- Music Composition6Score and musical identity.
- Visual Stylization6Distinctive aesthetic signature.
- Sound Centrality6Sound design as core element.
- Music Centrality5Songs central to storytelling.
Related traits
- Spectacle7Scale and set-piece grandeur.
- Dialogue Centrality5Stories driven by conversation.
Who it's for
Skip it if
Based on the GoodWatch fingerprint: our scores for 70+ attributes of every movie. Select a row to see all of them.
About
Actors
Crew
Sequels and Prequels
Media
Questions about The Black Knight Returns
Quick answers from GoodWatch data.
Is The Black Knight Returns worth watching?
Reviews are weak, with a GoodWatch score of 21/100 (IMDb 1.6). The GoodWatch score combines critic and audience ratings.
What is The Black Knight Returns rated?
Content advisories: violence.
What language is The Black Knight Returns in?
It was made in English. Produced in United States.

1.6





























































![Poster for Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works]](https://www.themoviedb.org/t/p/w300_and_h450_bestv2/jyqi5BkDoKKIA2WAoz3HBtRHld3.jpg)






